Ben Hogan – Profile

Ben Hogan

Full Name: William Ben Hogan

Nickname: The Hawk, Bantam Ben, The Wee Iceman

Born: August 13th, 1912

Died: July 25th, 1987 (aged 84)

Place of Birth: Stephenville, Texas, U.S.

Sporting Nationality: United States 🇺🇸

Who Is Ben Hogan?

Ben Hogan was an American Professional Golfer, widely regarded as one of the greatest golfers of all time. Hogan’s nine major championship wins tie him with Gary Player in fourth all-time, behind Jack Nicklaus, Tiger Woods and Walter Hagan. Hogan is also the 4th most prolific PGA Tour winner with 64 career wins.

Ben Hogan

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

About
(114 Articles)

Rob is the founder and creator of Stripey Green TV. Having played the game for more than 25 years, he has shared a lot of similar experiences to the readers of SGTV, made plenty of mistakes, and picked up a LOT of hints and tips along the way. It was Rob's desire to share his golf experiences that were the primary reason for starting the SGTV website. He is passionate about helping fellow amateur golfers to NOT make mistakes, whether it be in their play, the equipment they purchase, or the golf that they watch.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed
My Top Recommeded Products