Ernie Els – Profile

Ernie Else

Full Name: Theodore Ernest Els

Nickname: The Big Easy

Born: October 17th, 1969

Place of Birth: Johannesburg, South Africa

Sporting Nationality: South Africa 🇿🇦

Ernie Els (RSA) during the 2nd round at the Alfred Dunhill Championship at Leopard Creek Golf Club, Malelane, Mpumalanga, South Africa.
📸 © Golffile | Eoin Clarke

Who is Ernie Els?

A four time major winner, Ernie Els is a South African Professional Golfer who now plays most of his golf on the PGA Champions Tour. During his career Ernie has amassed 74 tour wins:

  • PGA Tour – 19
  • European Tour – 28
  • Japan Golf Tour – 1
  • Asian Tour – 3
  • Sunshine Tour – 18
  • PGA Tour of Australasia – 5
  • PGA Tour Champions – 2
  • Other – 18

Ernie has won 2 World Golf Championships and a record seven World Matchplay titles. Els was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 2011.

Ernie Els Social Media Links:

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

Last Updated on 28/02/2023 by Rob Davies

About
(114 Articles)

Rob is the founder and creator of Stripey Green TV. Having played the game for more than 25 years, he has shared a lot of similar experiences to the readers of SGTV, made plenty of mistakes, and picked up a LOT of hints and tips along the way. It was Rob's desire to share his golf experiences that were the primary reason for starting the SGTV website. He is passionate about helping fellow amateur golfers to NOT make mistakes, whether it be in their play, the equipment they purchase, or the golf that they watch.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed