Rory McIlroy – Profile

Rory McIlroy

Full Name: Rory Daniel McIlroy

Nickname: Rors, Wee-Mac

Born: May 4th, 1989

Place of Birth: Holywood, County Down, Northern Ireland

Sporting Nationality: Northern Ireland

Who is Rory McIlroy?

Rory McIlroy is a professional golfer born in Northern Ireland. He famously plays on the PGA and European Tours having unanimously slated the controversial LIV Golf Tour. McIlroy is a four time major champion that needs “just” to win The Masters, to become the sixth ever golfer to complete a career grand slam. Rory, along with Jack Nicklaus, and Tiger Woods, is one of the only three golfers ever to have won four major titles by the age of 25. It has however been quite some time since Rory last tasted Major success in 2014. Will 2023 be the year that changes?

Aged nine years old, McIlroy won the Under-10 World Championship in Doral, Florida marking him firmly as golf’s next big thing. McIlroy turned professional in 2007 after a very successful amateur career and quickly started racking up the wins. In 2012 he became the youngest player to reach $10 million earnings on the PGA Tour.

Four times he has won the DP World Tour Title and 3 times the Fedex Cup. At the end of 2022, McIlroy returned to World number one for the second time in his career.

Rory McIlroy 3 times Fedex Cup winner
Rory McIlroy has won the Fedex Cup 3 times

Rory McIlroy Swing 2012 Vs 2022

McIlroy has made six Ryder Cup appearances so far for Europe winning 14 points along the way. He will be a major part of Europe’s 2023 Ryder Cup team in Rome.

Rory McIlroy Social Media Links:

Is Rory the most popular golfer on Instagram?

McIlroy is certainly one of the most popular golfers on Instagram. Watch this video to see who is THE most popular golfer on Instagram in 2023.

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed
My Top Recommeded Products