Ken Brown – Profile

Ken Brown

Full Name: Kenneth John Brown

Nickname: The Walking One-Iron, The Walking Cigarette

Born: January 9th, 1957

Place of Birth: Harpenden, Herts, England

Sporting Nationality: Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿

Who is Ken Brown?

Ken Brown, MBE is a former professional golfer who now works as a broadcaster and writer on all things golf. I first got to know of him as a child while watching the golf on BBC. The BBC would cut to Brown somewhere on the course and he’d likely be messing around throwing golf balls over his head to give an example of how a particular green or fringe was running. Brown has a unique presenting style which viewers can’t help but smile at.

While most people will know Ken “from the telly”, not so many people know of his career prior to that. Brown had a relatively successful professional golfing career with a PGA Tour win, and four European Tour wins. He made 14 appearances at The Open Championship with a career best finish of 6th in 1980 at Muirfield. Brown also played in five Ryder Cups, winning 2, and playing 13 matches, of which he won 4. In 1980, Brown retired from professional golf.

In 2019 Birthday Honours, Brown was awarded an MBE for his services to sport and broadcasting.

Ken Brown
📸 Ian Rutherford

Ken Brown Social Media Links:

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed
My Top Recommeded Products