Fred Couples – Profile

Fred Couples

Full Name: Frederick Steven Couples

Nickname: Boom Boom

Born: October 3rd, 1959

Place of Birth: Newport Beach, California, U.S.

Sporting Nationality: United States 🇺🇸

Who is Fred Couples?

Fred couples is an American professional golfer who now competes on the PGA Tour Champions. During a glittering career, Freddie’s highlight was winning The Masters in 1992. Freddie also won The Players Championship twice (1984 & 1996) and is a former World Number 1.

Couples was inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 2013.

Fred Couples receives Green Jacket from Ian Woosnam in 1992

Couples is known for his beautiful, effortless golf swing, one of the smoothest in golfing history. When Freddie is playing well he has an incredible way of making golf look simple.

Fred Couples Social Media Links:

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed
My Top Recommeded Products