Michelle Wie West – Profile

Michelle Wie West

Full Name: Michelle Sung Wie West

Nickname: Big Wiesy

Born: October 11th, 1989

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Sporting Nationality: United States 🇺🇸

Who is Michelle Wie West?

Michelle Wie West is an American professional golfer who plays on the LPGA Tour. Wie West turned professional on her 16th birthday in 2005 amidst huge public interest. It’s fair to say, that her playing career hasn’t quite lived up to the hype created by the media prior to Wie West turning professional. To date, Wie West has won 5 times on the LPGA Tour including one major victory at the 2014 U.S. Women’s Open.

Michelle Wie West

Michelle Wie West Social Media Links:

You can read all about other members of the golfing world in our Who’s Who of Golf.

Last Updated on 28/02/2023 by Rob Davies

About
(114 Articles)

Rob is the founder and creator of Stripey Green TV. Having played the game for more than 25 years, he has shared a lot of similar experiences to the readers of SGTV, made plenty of mistakes, and picked up a LOT of hints and tips along the way. It was Rob's desire to share his golf experiences that were the primary reason for starting the SGTV website. He is passionate about helping fellow amateur golfers to NOT make mistakes, whether it be in their play, the equipment they purchase, or the golf that they watch.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to SGTV Newsletter

YouTube Feed